Schedule for ISSC 2014


Live Stream

Both days of the conference will be live streamed online. To view the live stream, click here and enter password "SmlSat2014."


Conference Schedule

Click here to download a PDF of the conference schedule.

Session A: Mission Concepts Session Chairs: A. Babuscia and J. Castillo Presenter Abstract Code
A.1 BioSentinel: Enabling CubeSat-Scale Biological Research Beyond Low Earth Orbit M. Sorgenfrei A1-Sorgenfrei
A.2 NEASCOUT: A CUBESAT ARCHITECTURE FOR NEAR EARTH ASTEROID (NEA) EXPLORATION A. Frick A2-Frick
A.3 LUNAR FLASHLIGHT: A CUBESAT ARCHITECTURE FOR DEEP SPACE EXPLORATION P. Banazadeh A3-Banazadeh
A.4 Interplanetary CubeSat Gravity and Bi-Static Radar Experiments: Uncovering the surface and subsurface features of Phobos K. Oudrhiri A4-Oudrhiri
A.5 RAIDER CubeSat Platform for Deep Space Science Missions N. Voronka A5-Voronka
Session B: Communication Challenges Session Chairs: K. Cheung and P. Estabrook Presenter Abstract Code
B.1 Communication Challenges of Small Satellites for Interplanetary Applications K. Lyanaugh B1-Lyanaugh
B.2 Communication and coverage analysis for a network of small satellites around Mars A. Babuscia B2-Babuscia
B.3 Opportunistic MSPA: A Low-Cost Downlink Alternative for Deep Space Smallsats D. Abraham B3-Abraham
B.4 Iris DSN Compatible Small Satellite Navigation and Communication Transponder C. Duncan B4-Duncan
B.5 CubeSat Based Inflatable Antennas and Structures for Interplanetary Communication and Tracking M. Ravichandran B5-Ravichandran
Session C: Propulsion Session Chairs: P. Zarifian and R. Staehle Presenter Abstract Code
C.1 Delivering CubeSats to the Moon and Beyond with Electric Propulsion D. Spence C1-Spence
C.2 The CubeSat Ambipolar Thruster: Earth Escape in a 3U CubeSat B. Longmier C2-Longmier
C.3 Optimal Thrust and Attitude Control for an Earth-Escape CubeSat S. Spangelo C3-Spangelo
Session D: Constellations and Platforms Session Chairs: F. Alibay and S. Mohan Presenter Abstract Code
D.1 A Concept for a Constellation of CubeSats at the Lunar Lagrangian Point (LL1) for radio aperture interferometry measurements: network analysis and simulation J. Finn D1-Finn
D.2 On the Formation of a CubeSat Constellation at the Earth-Moon L1 Libration Point K. Gomez D2-Gomez
D.3 CubeSart networks beyond Earth: advanced mission concepts for the support of the human exploration beyond Mars F. Nichele D3-Nichele
D.4 Optional Picosat Constellation Architectures M. Boghosian D4-Boghosian
Session E: Opportunities and Design Session Chairs: C. Norton and S. Spangelo Presenter Abstract Code
E.1 Insights on Interplanetary Aerodynamic Environments for Small Spacecraft D. Dalle E1-Dalle
E.2 The HaWK Modular Solar Array System P. vanHalle E2-vanHalle
E.3 TeamXc: JPL's Collaborative Design Team for SmallSats P. Zarifian E3-Zarifian
E.4 Interorbital Systems: propelling Science and the Arts to LEO and Beyond R. Milliron E4-Milliron
E.5 LunarCubes: Application of the CubeSat Paradigm to Lunar Missions P. Clark E5-Clark
Posters Poster Title Presenter Abstract Code
P.1 Dyson Precursors J. VonPost P1-VonPost
P.2/B.2 Communication and coverage analysis for a network of small satellites around Mars A. Babuscia B2-Babuscia
P.3/D.1 A Concept for a Constellation of CubeSats at the Lunar Lagrangian Point (LL1) for radio aperture interferometry measurements: network analysis and simulation J. Finn D1-Finn
P.4/D.2 On the Formation of a CubeSat Constellation at the Earth-Moon L1 Libration Point K. Gomez D2-Gomez
P.5/B.5 CubeSat Based Inflatable Antennas and Structures for Interplanetary Communication and Tracking M. Ravichandran B5-Ravichandran
P.6/E.3 TeamXc: JPL's Collaborative Design Team for SmallSats P. Zarifian E3-Zarifian
P.7/A.4 Interplanetary CubeSat Gravity and Bi-Static Radar Experiments: Uncovering the surface and subsurface features of Phobos K. Oudrhiri A4-Oudrhiri

Conference Booklet

Click here to download a PDF of the conference booklet.



Conference Program

Click here to download a PDF of the conference program.


Monday 28th AprilTime
Exhibitors Start Setting Up8:00-9:00
Registration open and initial coffee break with pastries8:30-9:30
Keynote speaker: Jakob van Zyl9:30-10:20
Break10:20-10:40
Session A10:40-11:55
Q&A for A11:55-12:20
Lunch12:20-13:10
Keynote speaker: David Miller13:10-14:00
Session B14:00-15:15
Q&A for B15:15-15:40
Coffee break15:40-16:00
Session C16:00-16:45
Q&A for C16:45-17:05
Keynote speaker: Prof. Shri Kulkarni17:05-17:55
Dinner and social18:00-20:00
Cleanup20:00-21:00
Tuesday 29th AprilTime
Registration9:00-9:30
Keynote speaker: Ellen Stofan9:30-10:20
Break10:20-10:40
Session D10:40-11:40
Q&A for D11:40-12:05
Lunch12:05-13:10
Session E13:10-14:25
Q&A for E14:25-14:50
Closing remarks14:50-15:00